TNT Racewerks
[…] (2) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents and the buyer has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of the nonconformity.

California Civil Code Section 1793.22(d)(9) defines “nonconformity” as follows: “a nonconformity which substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee.”

In California, before filing a lawsuit against BMW, you must go thru the free BBB Auto Line arbitration program.

Good luck.
Appreciate 0
      10-05-2010, 08:14 AM   #7
dtc100
Lieutenant Colonel
28
Rep
1,522
Posts

Drives: 2011 E90 328i 6AT non-sport
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Norcal