TNT Racewerks
[…] (2) The same nonconformity has been subject to repair four or more times by the manufacturer or its agents and the buyer has at least once directly notified the manufacturer of the need for the repair of the nonconformity.

California Civil Code Section 1793.22(d)(9) defines “nonconformity” as follows: “a nonconformity which substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle to the buyer or lessee.”

In California, before filing a lawsuit against BMW, you must go thru the free BBB Auto Line arbitration program.

Good luck.
Well the 18/18000 clearly applies, though some time ago when I had a buyback (not a BMW) my attorney said as long as the first repair fell in the 18/18000.